ABCs of 30-day visa-free policy in Hainan

Updated: Apr 11, 2019 chinadaily.com.cn Print

Hainan, China's southernmost province, offers a 30-day visa-waiver for travelers from 59 countries and regions.

Individual tourists or members of tour groups who are passport holders from qualifying countries can enter China visa-free through the open ports located across Hainan province (including Haikou Port, Haikou Meilan International Airport, Sanya Phoenix International Airport, and Sanya Port), and stay for up to 30 days (excluding Sansha).

Who can enjoy the policy

American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

Oceania countries: Australia, New Zealand

Schengen Agreement countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

Other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco

Asian countries: South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Kazakhstan, the Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

How to apply

Register through a local travel agency
Solo travelers cannot apply for the Hainan 30-day free visa on their own. The process must be completed through a travel agency in China. Visitors must submit the above information to the travel agency at least 48 hours before arrival. The agency will then apply for the visa-free entry at the Exit-Entry Administration Bureau of Hainan on the traveler’s behalf.

Things you need to prepare
Valid passport or travel document valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry
Tickets for round-trip international flights or cruise ships
Hotel bookings
Travel itinerary to Hainan

See also

1. Tourists must register their accommodation within 24 hours of arrival. Foreigners can go through the registration formalities with their passports at their hotel. For those who reside in domiciles, the traveler or the host must register their accommodation at a local public security organ.

2. Visa-free access will last for 30 days starting at 00:00 on the day following the entry date. Travelers who need to extend their stay in Hainan or travel to other parts of China must apply for a visa at the local exit-entry administration offices.

3. This English version is only for reference. To learn more, please refer to the authoritative Chinese version on hicrj.gov.cn.

Copyright©2019 China Daily. All rights reserved.