Extension, change and reissuance

Updated: Dec 10, 2018 govt.chinadaily.com.cn Print

Extension

Where, after entry with a visa, a foreigner needs to continue to stay after the expiration of time limit of visa or due to non-termination of the original purpose of entry or other purposes without change of the type of visa, the duration of stay may be extended.

Holders of C Visa, F Visa, G Visa, J2 Visa, L Visa, M Visa, Q2 Visa, R Visa, S2 Visa and X2 Visa shall apply for the extension to the exit-entry administration authority of the public security bureau of the local people’s government at or above the county level at least seven days before the expiration time of the visa.

To learn the application documents needed, please refer to the specific visa introduction.

Change:

In accordance with the legal provisions, foreigners may change visa in following four circumstances:

(1) Where, after entry with a visa, a foreigner changes his or her purpose of stay or is granted entry conveniences in accordance with the relevant provisions of the State, visa can be changed.

To learn the details of change to the F Visa, J2 Visa, M Visa, Q2 Visa, R Visa, S2 Visa and X2 Visa, please refer to the specific visa introduction.

(2) Where the new passport is issued for the forthcoming expiration of the original one or for the exhaustion of the visa pages of the original one, the applicant must also provide the passport held for his/her current entry or the relevant certification issued by the embassy or consulate of his/her host country illustrating the taking-back of the original passport held for his/her current entry. A visa consistent with the type, validity period of entry and duration of stay of the original visa may be changed. A visa may be changed with entries valid for the remaining entries of the original visa.

(3) Where, after entry with a visa, a foreigner adds the accompanying persons, the applicant shall be required to submit the passport held for his/her current entry, and the birth certifications of the accompanying persons, a visa may be changed by reference to the provisions of item (2) of this section.

(4) To apply for a separate stay after entry with a group visa, the applicant shall be required to submit certification documents issued by the host travel agency. A visa may be changed by reference to the provisions of item (1) of this section. The cumulative duration of stay upon the change of visa may not exceed one year starting from the date of the current entry.

Reissuance:

Where the visa of a foreigner in China is lost, damaged, destroyed, stolen or robbed, the applicant shall, in a timely manner, after reissuance of the passport or other effective travel credential by the embassy or consulate of his or her host country stationed in China, apply to the exit-entry administration authority of the public security bureau of the local people’s government at or above the county level in the place of his or her stay for reissuance of the visa.

The applicant shall submit the following materials:

(1) Where the visa is lost, stolen or robbed, the applicant shall be required to submit a passport loss certificate or a note issued by his/her home country's embassy or consulate in China as well as the new passport or other international travel credentials.

(2) Where the visa is damaged or destroyed, the applicant shall be required to submit the damaged passport or a note issued by his/her home country's embassy or consulate in China as well as the new passport or other international travel credentials.

(3) Where the group visa is lost, stolen, robbed, damages, or destroyed, the applicant shall be required to submit the certification letter issued by the receiving travel agency and the photocopy of the group visa.

Editors' Picks

LEAVE YOUR MESSAGE

*Your E-mail Address

Copyright©2019 China Daily. All rights reserved.