GOVT.CHINADAILY.COM.CNYOUR ONLINE GUIDE TO GOVERNMENT SERVICES IN CHINA

CHINADAILY.COM.CN|ENGLISH.GOV.CN
Home > Services > Study in China > Special Notes

How should I apply for the visa to study in China?

Updated: Mar 15,2018 english.legalinfo.gov.cn Print

International students should apply for “X” visa or “F” visa at the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General to study in China with the original documents and one set of photocopies of the:

(1) Visa Application for Study In China (JW201 or JW202),

(2)Admission Notice,

(3)Foreigner Physical Examination Form,

(4)A valid ordinary passport.

International students must enter China with the original copies of the above documents. A person coming to China with other types of passports, visas or without the original documents will not be able to register with the institution, nor will they be able to apply for residence in China.

X (study) visas are issued to those coming to China for study or an internship for a period of more than six months.

F (business) visas are issued to those invited to China to do business or study for a period of less than six months.

Students organized in form of groups and stay less than 6 months can apply for the F group visas by the authorized invitation letters or fax of the duly authorized unit.

International students should apply for Residence Permit for Foreigners from the division of exit-entry administration of local public security bureau within thirty days upon arrival in China.


Copyright©2017 China Daily. All rights reserved.